.

Anne Arundel's Young Authors Honored

The Anne Arundel County Reading Council awarded local students who wrote poetry, stories and essays.

The Anne Arundel County Reading Council recognized 54 students for their talents as storytellers, poets and essayists. The council received more than 1,000 entries.

The 22 first- and second-place entries will go on to be judged at the state level.

Anne Arundel County will honor the high school writers at a reception on Feb. 21, and the younger writers will be honored in April.

Here is a list of the county winners by grade:

Second Grade:

  • Logan Clay, Central Elementary, First Place poetry
  • Vivian Maneval, South Shore Elementary, Second Place poetry
  • Regan McCoy, Rippling Woods Elementary, First Place short story
  • Kali Gaestel, Rippling Woods Elementary, Second Place short story

Third Grade:

  • Sophia Rose, Cape St. Claire Elementary, First Place poetry
  • Avery Wilder, Mayo Elementary, Second Place poetry
  • Sophia Edillon, Hillsmere Elementary, First Place short story
  • Erin McCulloch, Four Seasons Elementary, Second Place short story

Fourth Grade:

  • Anagha Chundury, Crofton Meadows Elementary, First Place poetry
  • Camden Buckley, Four Seasons Elementary, Second Place poetry
  • Audre Cadd, Linthicum Elementary, First Place short story
  • Abigail McFarland, Lake Shore Elementary, Second Place short story

Fifth Grade:

  • Deven Bowman, Central Elementary, First Place poetry 
  • Divine Mitchell, Brooklyn Park Elementary, Second Place poetry
  • Elizabeth Isakov, Benfield Elementary, First Place short story
  • Emma Miller, St. Martin's Lutheran, Second Place short story

Sixth Grade:

  • Coleman Campbell, Southern Middle, First Place poetry
  • Chris Cooley, Crofton Middle, Second Place poetry
  • Maggie Strandquist, Severn River Middle, Third Place poetry
  • Brook Lesikar, Magothy River, First Place short story
  • Ben Barrett, Chesapeake Bay Middle, Second Place short story
  • Claire Auth, Bates Middle, Third Place short story

Seventh Grade:

  • Margaret Russell, Severn River Middle, First Place poetry
  • Jacob Sell, Magothy River, Second Place poetry
  • Maggie Campbell, Magothy River Middle, Third Place poetry
  • Rachel Heller, Crofton Middle, First Place short story
  • Olivia Behrens, Chesapeake Bay Middle, Second Place short story
  • Megan Jackson, Bates Middle, Third Place short story

Eighth Grade:

  • Christine Parkent, Chesapeake Bay Middle, First Place poetry
  • Keith Walker Jr., J. Albert Adams Academy, Second Place poetry
  • Catherine Sigler, Crofton Middle, Third Place poetry
  • Christine Parkent, Chesapeake Bay Middle, First Place short story
  • William Morgan, Magothy River Middle, Second Place short story
  • Catherine Supko, Arundel Middle, Third Place short story

Ninth Grade

  • Kelsey Stalnaker, Northeast High, First Place poetry
  • Sarah Givens, Broadneck High, Second Place poetry
  • Hailey Wilberger, Broadneck High, Third Place poetry
  • Alexis Pecknay, Broadneck High, First Place essay
  • Abby Brown, Broadneck High, Second Place essay
  • Paul Green Jr., Broadneck High, Third Place essay

10th Grade:

  • Josie Wolfe, North County High, First Place poetry
  • Tiffany Dorbert, North County High, Second Place poetry
  • Elizabeth Willard, Broadneck High, Third Place poetry
  • Tiffany Dorbert, North County High, First Place essay
  • Meredith Hale, North County High, Second Place essay
  • Briana Hubbard, North County High, Third Place essay

11th Grade:

  • Sara Hirshon, Broadneck High, First Place poetry 
  • Amanda Turner, North County High, Second Place poetry
  • Anderson Bamaca, North County High, Third Place poetry
  • Sara Schulke, Broadneck High, First Place essay
  • Faye Gruzinski, North County High, Second Place essay
  • Amanda Turner, North County High, Third Place essay

12th Grade:

  • Tori Marsh, Broadneck High, First Place poetry
  • Bradley Gilmore, North County High, Second Place poetry
  • Mackenzie Williams, Broadneck High, Third Place poetry
  • Drew Crandall, Broadneck High, First Place essay
  • Rachel Willison, Broadneck High, Second Place essay

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »